FREE e-scribe now!

This week’s edition!

Young athletes represent Auburn at State Summer Track Meet

Setting new state records at the event were 100 and 200m racer Lindy Hyndman and the Boys’ Ages 8 & Under 4×100 Relay Team of Tallen Berry-Hart, Peyton Langlois, Brodyn Rodrigue, and Eben Thibodeau.

The following young athletes represented the City of Auburn in the 2017 State Summer Track Meet for those ages 8 through 15. Setting State USATF records at the event were Lindy Hyndman, who won the Age 15 Girls 100 and 200m races with times of 13.75 and 28.59; and Tallen Berry-Hart, Peyton Langlois, Brodyn Rodrigue, and Eben Thibodeau, who won the Boys’ Ages 8 & Under 4×100 Relay with a time of 1:10.78. The old record of 1:10.90 had stood since 1991.

Ages 8 & Under Boys & Girls: Tallen Berry-Hart – 1st in 4x100m Relay (1:10.78), 4th in Javelin (50-6); Peyton Langlois – 1st in 4x100m Relay (1:10.78), 5th in 400m (1:29.48); Brodyn Rodrigue – 1st in 4x100m Relay (1:10.78), 4th in 800m RW (5:16.14), 4th in HJ (3-00.00); Eben Thibodeau – 1st in 4x100m Relay (1:10.78), 3rd in Shot Put (20-07.25); Isabelle Merril – 3rd in Javelin (33-01), 6th in Long Jump (8-04.50).

Ages 9 & 10 Boys & Girls: Violet Vincent – 4th in 200m (35.06); Leilani Mitchell – 5th in HJ (3-04.00), 3rd in 800m RW (5:06.92); Isabel Hayes – 1st in Javelin (63-00).

Ages 11 & 12 Boys & Girls: Owen Vincent – 3rd in 3000m (12:19.09); Austin Sellinger – 3rd in 80m Hurdles (15.72); Saphrin Humasan-Fulgham – 4th in 400m (1:10.24), 4th in TJ (27-06.50); Payton Bell – 3rd in 3000m (13:13.68), 4th in 1500m (6:07.28); Kendra Baker – 4th in Discus (56-02).

Ages 13 & 14 Boys & Girls: Cameron Langlois – 3rd in Javelin (95-06); Finnegin Thistle – 2nd in Shot Put (34-02.75), 3rd in PV (7-09), 4th in 4x100m Relay (55.07); Gabriel Garcia – 4th in 4x100m Relay (55.07); Nathan Hyndman – 4th in 4/100m Relay (55.07); Devin Smith – 4th in 4x100m Relay (55.07); Brooklyn Alexander – 5th in HJ (4-04.00); Mia Morin – 4th in Shot Put (30-04.50); Tatumn Tripp – 4th in Discus (63-08).

Age 15 Boys & Girls: Devin Egge – 1st in 800m, (2:31.13) 3rd in 100m (12.99); Jacob Jackson – 1st in HJ (5-02.00), 1st in LJ (16-08.50), 1st in TJ (33-03.00), 2nd in Discus (84-09); Aiden Morrison – 4th in 100m Hurdles (20.00); Lindy Hyndman – 1st in HJ (4-02.00), 1st in LJ (14-03.00).

For more information about the event, contact City of Auburn Recreation Director Sabrina Best at sbest@auburnmaine.gov.

Leave a Reply


Contact Us!

33 Dunn Street
Auburn, ME 04210
(207) 795-5017
info@twincitytimes.com

CN Brown
Brunswick Ford
Flagship
Auburn Savings